Eagle Grove Community School District

High School Athletics

At EGCSD, we believe that educating the heart of a champion is as essential as building physical strength. Guided by a team of highly qualified coaches, students sharpen athletic skills through healthy competition while also learning the value of hard work, discipline, teamwork, and sportsmanship as they strive for victory on and off of the playing field.

Baseball

Baseball

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Jordan Miller
  • Assistant Coaches – Linc Morgan, Dan O’Hern

 

Schedule Roster

7th grade Boys Basketball

Boys Basketball

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Ryan Pedersen

 

Schedule Roster

7th grade Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Mike Herrington
  • Assistant Coach – Radney Roosa

Schedule Roster

7th grade Girls Basketball

Cheer

Coaching Staff

  • Shelby Jacobson

Schedule Roster

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Ben Demuth

Schedule Roster

7th grade Football

Girls Cross Country

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Mike Herrington

 

Schedule Roster

Option C

Dance

Coaching Staff

  • Meghan Erdman
  • Brandi Osborn

 

Schedule Roster

8th grade Football

Football

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Logan Willard
  • Assistant Coaches – Dalton Drager, Andy Ettinger, Eric Kist, Mackenzie Sisson, Andrew Wagner

 

Schedule Roster

8th grade Football

Boys Golf

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Corey Rutherford

 

Schedule Roster

8th grade Football

Girls Golf

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Rich Thacker

 

Schedule Roster

Softball

Softball

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Jim McLaughlin
  • Assistant Coaches – Carrie Christopher, McKristie Willard

 

Schedule Roster

Girls Track

Girls Track

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Andy Ettinger
  • Assistant Coach – Lexie Miller

 

Schedule Roster

Boys Track

Boys Track

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Ben Demuth
  • Assistant Coach – Radney Roosa

Schedule Roster

7th grade Volleyball

Volleyball

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Alyssa Dooley
  • Assistant Coaches – Beth Egemo, Lexie Miller

Schedule Roster

Wrestling

Wrestling

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Jake Groth
  • Assistant Coach – Aaron Schafer

 

Schedule Roster

Close Bitnami banner